What Is Argan Oil? 
Argan oil is used for culinary purposes, as well as cosmetic ones, and is often added into couscous, salads, and other sauces. Argan pulp can also be made into a paste to be spread on desserts and bread, similar to peanut butter.
 Great for your skinProtects against UV raysBoosts Heart HealthSpeeds up wound healingImproves liver health & digestion The oil can be directly applied to the skin for certain conditions, or mixed in with other creams, salves, or carrier oils. Many people also use the oil directly on the hair. Given its use in food, argan oil is one of the more versatile natural oils, as it can be safely used internally and topically. The limited amount of this resource in Morocco has made the price a bit dear, but the government is planning to increase production in order to meet the increasing demand. There is a certain species of tree in Morocco, called the argan tree, which produces argan oil from its kernels. With the scientific name of Argania spinosa, you can find this tree in a few other parts of the world, but it is endemic to that North African nation, and the oil wasn’t found too widely throughout the world until recently. In Morocco, argan oil is used to drizzle over food, almost like a standard olive oil, but recent discoveries of other health benefits from this oil have led to its broader exportation. The oil is extracted from the 1-3 kernels found in the hard-shelled nut surrounded by the argan fruit’s pulp. 

 

 

NEXT ARTICLE

 

Submitting Form...

The server encountered an error.

Form received.

01691 610 420

 

©COPYRIGHT 2017 - Top Bathbombing

Web design: HallJones Creative Ltd.